2016 Sprint Series Results and Awards

2016 MARQUE SPRINT SERIES TROPHY LIST

2016 MARQUE SPRINT SERIES – CLASS TROPHIES

  • Class 1 –
    • 1st Aaron Evans
    • 2nd Jack Hutchinson
    • 3rd Holly Radford
  • Class 2 –
    • 1st David Bradshaw
    • 2nd Ray Scagliotti
    • 3rd Michael Summers
  • Class 3 –
    • 1st Ryan Lacaze
    • 2nd Errol Reeves
    • 3rd Graham Prowse
  • Class 4 –
    • 1st Kyle Cooper
    • 2nd Robert Chappel
    • 3rd Brian Ritchie
  • Class 5 –
    • 1st Tod Hales
    • 2nd Phil Pyke
    • 3rd Jonathon Wetzel
  • Class 7 –
    • 1st Bev Church
    • 2nd Martin Arrowsmith
    • 3rd David Whitby
  • Class 6 and 8 – No trophies this year – insufficient runners in these classes.

2016 MARQUE OUTRIGHT SPRINT SERIES

based on the total outright points earned in 5 rounds.

  • 1st OUTRIGHT – RYAN LACAZE
  • 2nd OUTRIGHT – KYLE COOPER
  • 3rd OUTRIGHT – ROBERT CHAPPEL

 

NEW 2WD LAP RECORD

BRIAN RITCHIE – BMW – 40.67sec

just notes on this time trophy:- the pressure is certainly on for FTD

2nd fastest 2WD competitor – Ben Littlefield  – Nissan Silvia @ 41.20

[Down from his previous P.B. of 42.61 this year]

4WD record and outright

Alan Bush @ 39.05sec.

 

2016 MARQUE CLUB AWARDS

2016 MARQUE “PETER HOBSON MEMORIAL” TROPHY

AWARDED FOR SERVICES TO THE CLUB

JEFF PHILLIPS

 

2016 MARQUE “IAN NELSON MEMORIAL” TROPHY

AWARDED TO CLUB PERSON OF 2016

GRAHAM WILLIAMS

 

2016  “DONN GRIERSON MEMORIAL” TROPHY

AWARDED FOR DEDICATED SERVICE TO RACING BY THE CLUB

SHANE CORRADI

2016 BUSTED THONG AWARDED FOR THE BEST STUFF UP FOR THE YEAR

JEFF PHILLIPS

 

CLUB CLASSIC CAR TROPHIES

 

2016 BEST CLASSIC CAR 1940 – 1950

MGTC race car- owner TONY WILLIAMS

2016 BEST CLASSIC CAR 1950 – 1960

1957 MERCEDES 190SL – owner PAT DONLAN

2016 BEST CLASSIC CAR 1960 -1970

HOLDEN EH race car – owner RON SCHILLING

2016 BEST CLASSIC CAR POST 1970

1981 ASTON MARTIN V8 – owner STEPHEN HOGAN

 

2016 MARQUE CLUB CAR OF THE YEAR

LOTUS 11 REPLICA – owner RAY SCAGLIOTTI

 

 

 

List of club workers that make this club a success

Ken Whitby, David Sterritt, Albert Madsen, Geoff Parnell, Jeff Phillips, Paul Martin, Lindsay Brown, Shane Corradi, Kim Gething, Ryan Lacaze, Graham Williams, Ray Scagliotti, Denise Skimmings, Tracey Weirick, Gray Hickey, Evonne Skimmings.

 

 

Club supporters and sponsors list

  •     TOWNSVILLE AUTO GROUP
  •     ADVANTAGE TYRES – TOWNSVILLE
  •     DYNOLINK – ADRIAN AND GINA
  •     BRAKEFORCE – GREG ROBERTS
  •     ULTIMA – PETER BROWN
  •     IANS SERVICES AND REPAIRS – GEOFF BOWMAN
  •    TIDY TOWING – JAY CHUN TIE
  •    KOOLER ICE – RYAN LACAZE
  •    RJs PANEL AND PAINT – ROSS JOHNSON
  •    NTP FORK LIFTS – contacts through Jeff Phillips and Paul Martin
  •    GRACIE SIGNS – Geoff  and Denis Gracie

ORGANISATIONS WE SUPPORT

  • CAMS
  • DRIVE IT